Civil Air Patrol

Great Lakes Region Staff

Command Staff
Commander Col Edward Phelka
Vice Commander – Missions Col Leo Burke
Vice Commander – Support Col Fred Rosenberg
Chief Master Sergeant CMSgt Henry Dotson
Adviser To The Commander Col Donald Haffner
Administration
Director of Administration Maj Rick Merritt
Aerospace Education
Director Of Aerospace Education Lt Col Sherwood Williams
Cadet Programs 
Director of Cadet Programs VACANT
Deputy Director of Cadet Programs – Cyber Lt Col Paul Creed, III
Chaplain
Region Chaplain CH (Lt Col ) Steven Thomas
Deputy Region Chaplain – Administration CH (MAJ) Lang Yang
Region Chaplain Staff Assistant Open
Communications
Director of Communication Lt Col William Carlson
Deputy Director of Communication Lt Col Chuck Cook
Net Control Station Lt Col James Weiland
Emergency Services
 Director of Emergency Services Maj Aaron Pietras
 Assistant Director of Emergency Services Lt Col Dean Klassy
 CISM Officer Lt Col Michael Saile
Finance
 Director of Finance Col Edward Mueller
Historian
Region Historian Lt Col Todd Engelman
Homeland Security
Homeland Security Officer Lt Col Richard King
Information Technology
Director of Information Technology Maj Scott Littlefield
Inspector General
Inspector General Col Jay Burrell
Assistant Inspection General Col Maurice Givens
Interagency  Liaison
Interagency  Liaison Officer Col Leo Burke
Legal
 Legal Officer Lt Col Rockwood Bullard
Logistics
 Director of Logistics Lt Col Kenneth Dixon
 Logistics Assistant Lt Col Tod Whitmore
 Logistics Assistant Lt Col Christopher Klein
Public Affairs
Director of Public Affairs Maj Robert Bowden
Recruiting and Retention Officer Capt Michael Siegel
Assistant Recruiting and Retention Officer Lt Col Aaron Angelini
Operations
 Director of Operations Lt Col Christopher Nester
 Deputy Director of Operations – Glider Maj Steven Snyder
 Standardization/Evaluation Lt Col Edward Verville
 Counter Drug Director Lt Col Warren Reeves
 Personnel
 Director of Personnel Maj Rick Merritt
 Professional Development
 Director of Professional Development Col Mathew Creed
 Safety
 Director of Safety Lt Col Roy Carman
 Assistant Director of Safety Col Charles Greenwood
 Activities Directors
 Johnson Flight Academy Maj Robert Bowden
 Great Lakes Region Glider Academy Not held in 2017
 Great Lakes Region Power Flight Academy Lt Col Marcia Cunningham
 Great Lakes Region Staff College Lt Col Gregory Schulz
 Great Lakes Region Chaplain College Ch (Maj) Mark Bell
 Great Lakes Region Engineering Academy (E-Tech) Capt Jessica DeAngelo
© 2015 Great Lakes Region . All rights reserved. | Web hosting provided by Dreamhost
LINKS OR REFERENCES TO INDIVIDUALS OR COMPANIES DOES NOT CONSTITUTE AN ENDORSEMENT OF ANY INFORMATION, PRODUCT OR SERVICE YOU MAY RECEIVE FROM SUCH SOURCES.